Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide will be processed.

Data

Please read our privacy policy carefully in order to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data. By visiting the www.outhouse-media.co.uk website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy / cookie policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), your data is being collected by Outhouse Media: 26 Haldon Way. Gateford. Worksop. Nottinghamshire. S81 7RZ.

Changes

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Where appropriate, this will be notified to you by e-mail.

Please check back frequently, or Contact Us directly for any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Information we may collect from you

Information you give us.
You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.outhouse-media.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This also includes information you provide when you register to use our site. Subscribe to our service. Place an order on our site or submit an enquiry. Participate in discussion boards or other social media functions.

For example: competition entry or promotions / surveys and including the reporting of a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet. Your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit
This includes the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time). Products you viewed or searched for. Page response times, download errors and the length of visits to certain pages. For instance – page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away including any phone number used to call out.

Information we receive from other sources
We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. Outhouse Media work closely with third parties (including business partners / sub-contractors / advertising networks / analytics providers / search providers and credit reference agencies). Consequently, from time to time we occasionally receive information about you from them.

To enable us to monitor the usage of our website and the success of our marketing, we use Google Analytics, which uses a variety of cookies. These are used to track visitors and collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Please Note
That third parties (including advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. You are also able to block cookies by activating the setting on your browser, however if you do, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Information you give to us

1. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. Which provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. 2. To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. 3. To notify you about changes to our service. 4. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

1. To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. 2. To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer. 3. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. 4. As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure. 5. To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others in order to deliver relevant advertising. 6. To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group. Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries are defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including

1. Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

2. Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We certainly do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers. Although we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example – 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). Outhouse Media may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. On occasion, we make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

3. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Outhouse Media website.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties

1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data. 2. If Outhouse Media or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Outhouse Media, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

Our privacy policy states that the data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or, for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in (among other things) the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we therefore cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Finally, once we have received your details, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent non authorised access.

Your rights

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We may also inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. Or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@outhouse-media.co.uk

Our site may also contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Therefore, if you follow a link to any of these websites, please remember that they may have their own privacy policy. We do not accept any responsibility or liability, so please also check these policies before you submit any personal data to this website.

Access to information

The Privacy Policy Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Access requests may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold.

Please Contact Outhouse Media